transparent

Upcoming Events

Wed Jul 18, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 04:00PM
Summer Gym For All Camp
Thu Jul 19, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 04:00PM
Summer Gym For All Camp
Fri Jul 20, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 04:00PM
Summer Gym For All Camp
Mon Jul 23, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 05:00PM
Summer Recreational Camp, Minis and Development
Tue Jul 24, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 05:00PM
Summer Recreational Camp, Minis and Development
Wed Jul 25, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 05:00PM
Summer Recreational Camp, Minis and Development
Thu Jul 26, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 05:00PM
Summer Recreational Camp, Minis and Development
Fri Jul 27, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 05:00PM
Summer Recreational Camp, Minis and Development
Mon Jul 30, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 04:00PM
Summer Camp Comp Squads Grade 4+
Tue Jul 31, 2018 @ 9:00AM - 04:00PM
Summer Camp Comp Squads Grade 4+

 

News 

NDP British Championships

Acrobay have 2 more British Champions, Mia Logan and Sophie Humphries who performed a beautiful routine securing them the gold medal position in Grade 3 WP.  

9 of our partnerships became Scottish Champions which meant they qualified to compete at this years British Championships.  It was a very successful weekend with all of the gymnasts performing extremely well, coming away with a Gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.  Well Done to all of our gymnasts who did extremely well over the weekend.  Congratualtions to our medal winners:-

Grade 1 WP            Emma Nelson and Emma Stollery 3rd
Grade 3 WP Mia Logan and Sophie Humphries 1st
Grade 4 MxP Lewis Cullen-Young and Katie Hendry 2nd
Grade 4 WG Eve Ormiston, Amy Middleton and Hannah Johnston 3rd
Grade 5 WP Eve Gillies and Kayla Ballantyne 2nd

 

Huge well wone also goes to our other Scottish Champions who performed very well, some very narrowly missing out on that medal position in very tough categories:-

Grade 2 WP            Ffion Smith and Clara Joyce 7th
Grade 2 WG Caitlin Allan, Emma Tait and Ruby Cunningham 6th
Grade 4 WP Rosie Jasper and Ava-Violet Daglish 4th
Grade 5 WG Orla O'Neill, Amy Byrne and Caitlin Mitchell 5th

 

Inter-Regional Competition 2018 - Southampton

8 of our parternships qualified in second or third place at the NDP Scottish Championships which meant they qualified to compete the Inter-Regional competition in Southampton 5-6th May. Congratulations to our medal winners:-

Grade 1 WP Emma Burns and Malin Begg  3rd 
Grade 2 WP Erin Banks and Elise Joyce  3rd 
Grade 3 MxP  Sean Habrovitsky and Kamila Denicka  3rd 
Grade 5 WP Jaymi Neilson and Eilidh Park  1st 

Also well done to our other partnerships who performed excellent routines and gaining scores to be proud of:-

Grade 2 WP  Isla McIntosh and Poppy Green
Grade 2 WG Isla Gould, Chloe Chadha and Poppy Pain 
Grade 3 WP  Caitlin Richardson and Lucy Winch 
Grade 3 WP Nephele Idehen and Eilish McNicoll 
Grade 4 WG Nicole Paltiel, Annaleece Simrick and Melissa Parris 

 

Southampton Inter-Regional 2018 

Congratulations to the Scotland team competing in Southampton, finishing 3rd in the team event.  Congratulations to all of our gymnasts who were selected to compete. Well Done to the medal winners:-

 Grade 1 WP  Emma  and Malin Begg  3rd 
 Grade 2 WP Erin Bank and Elise Joyce 3rd
 Grade 3 MxP Sean Habrovitsky and Kamila Denicka  3rd 
 Grade 5 WP Jaymi Neilson and Eilidh Park  1st 

Also massive well done to our other partnerships who performed excellent routines and gained scores to be proud of:-

 Grade 2 WP Isla McIntosh and Poppy Green  13th 
 Grade 2 WG Isla Gould, Chloe Chadha and Poppy Pain  13th
 Grade 3 WP Caitlin Richardson and Lucy WInch  5th
 Grade 3 WP Nephele Idehen and Eilish McNicoll   6th 
 Grade 4 WG Nicole Paltiel, Annaleece Simrick and Melissa Parris   5th

 

FIG Scottish Championships 2018

A fantastic end to the FIG groups competition season.  They finished on a high at the Scottish Championships and team competition by winning the Scottish FIG Team trophy for the 7th consecutive year. Congratulations to all of the FIG gymnasts:-

11-16 WP Abby Paveling and Grace Crawford 4th
11-16 WG Mica Fraser, Deanna Canny-Armitt and Melissa Dewart 1st
11-16 WG Olivia Keir, Erin Bailey and Casey Cameron 2nd
12-18 WG Rebecca Stewart, Ellie Horstmann and Scarlett Haldane 1st
13-19 WG Erin Henderson, Sacha Muir and Chloe Rowlands 1st

 

 World Championships 2018

World Champs

 We are so proud of Erin, Sacha and Chloe and our head coach Suzanne.  The girls did 3 amazing routines, with their final routine scoring an impressive 28.30 and finishing 4th overall. Well Done girls

NDP Scottish Championships 2018

We had amazing results at this year's Scottish Championships with 9 partnerships being crowned Scottish Champions and qualifying to compete at the British Championships in May.  10 partnerships finished in either second or third place qualifying for the Inter-Regional competition in Southampton in May.  On top of that Acrobay were crowned Team Champions for the 7th year in a row,  our second team also fninished in second position.

Grade 1 WP            Emma Nelson and Emma Stollery  1st
Grade 1 WP Emma Burns and Malin Begg  3rd
Grade 2 WP Ffion Smith and Clara Joyce  1st
Grade 2 WP Erin Banks and Elise Joyce  2nd
Grade 2 WP Isla McIntosh and Poppy Green  3rd
Grade 2 WG Emma Tait, Caitlin Allan and Ruby Cunningham 1st
Grade 2 WG Isla Gould, Chloe Chadha and Poppy Pain  2nd
Grade 3 WP Mia Logan and Sophie Humphries  1st
Grade 3 WP Caitlin Richardson and Lucy Winch  3rd
Grade 3 WG Nephele Idehen, Jasmine Parris and Eilish McNicoll  2nd
Grade 3 WG Kirsty Cochrane, Emma Gillies and Daisy Campbell  3rd
Grade 3 WG Clara Davidson, Ruth Carson and Anna Walker  4th
Grade 3 MxP Sean Habrovitksy and Kamila Denicka  2nd
Grade 4 MxP Lewis Cullen-Young and Katie Hendry  1st
Grade 4 WP Rosie Jasper and Ava-Violet  1st
Grade 4 WG Amy Middleton, Eve Ormiston and Hannah Murphy  1st
Grade 4 WG Nicole Paltiel, Annaleece Simrick and Melissa Parris  2nd
Grade 4 WG Catherine Hillis, Aimee Arnott and Poppy Jones  5th
Grade 5 WP Eve Gillies and Kayla Ballantyne  1st
Grade 5 WP Jaymi Neilson and Eilidh Park  2nd
Grade 5 WG Amy Byrne, Orla O'Neill and Caitlin Mitchell  1st

 Team Trophy

 

World Championships GB Team Selection

It gives us great pleasure and honour to announce that our 13-19 trio Erin Henderson, Sacha Muir and Chloe Rowlands have been selected onto the Great Britain team to compete at the World Championships 2018 in Antwerp, Belgium in April.  This is an amazing achievement as they the first trio from Scotland to represent GB at a World Championships.

Sacha Erin and Chloe

Linlithgow Invitational 2018

Our Grade 1-4 group competed at the Linlithgow Invitational competition, some for this was the first time competing or competing in new partnerships and they all did themselves and their coaches proud. Well Done to everyone. Full results can be found on the website, the medal winner were:-

Grade 1 Pairs              Lainey McKilligan and Myla Love                    1st

Grade 1 Pairs              Gabriella Moon and Evangeline Simrick          2nd

Grade 2 Groups           Lauren Sweeney, Iona Begg, Alanna Hynd    2nd

Grade 3 Groups           Lauren Cameron-Harper, Abbie McClean, Emily Healy  1st

 

 FIG British Championships 2018

Well Done to all of our gymnasts who competed at Stoke on Trent at the weekend.  Congratulatons to our new Brtiish Champions at 13-19 Women's Group Erin Henderson, Sacha Muir and Chloe Rowlands and to bronze medallistst in the 12-18 Women's Group category, Rebecca Stewart, Ellie Horstmann and Scarlett Haldane. 

Also well done to Mica Fraser, Deanna Canny-Armitt and Melissa Dewar who qualified for the final finishing in 6th position.  Also competing over the weekend were our 11-16 trio, Erin Bailey, Olivia Keir and Casey Cameron and 11-16 pair Abby Martindale and Grace Crawford who performed well in their first appearance at the FIG British Championships.

 

King Edmunds NDP Invitational Feb 2018

Some of our Grade 1-4 gymnasts travelled to Bristol to compete, for some of them it was the first time competing outside of Scotland and they all did very well. Our medal winners were as follows, full results are under the results tab:

Grade 1 Pairs Emma Nelson and Emma Stollery  3rd
Grade 3 Pairs Mia Logan and Sophie Humphries  2nd

 

Spelthorne Invitational Feb 2018

Maria's and Suzanne's group travelled to London to compete at the first Spelthorne Invitational.  Below are a list of our medal winners. Full results are available on BG Score.

Grade 4 Pairs  Rosie Jasper and Ava-Violet Daglish  3rd
Grade 4 Mixed Pairs  Lewis Cullen-Young and Katie Hendry  2nd
Grade 5 Groups  Orla O'Neill, Amy Byrne and Caitlin Mitchell  3rd
11-16 Groups  Deanna Canny-Armitt, Mica Fraser and Melissa Dewar  3rd
13 - 19 Groups  Erin Henderson, Sacha Muir and Chloe Rowlands  1st

Our 11-16 Group, Erin Bailey, Olivia Keir and Casey Cameron qaulified for the final finishing in an excellent 6th position.

Acrobay came 2nd in the team competition

Scottish Invitational Jan 2018

First competition of 2018 and all the gymnasts did very well. See below a list of our medal winners.  Full Results are available under the results menu:-

Grade 3 Pairs  Mia Logan and Sophie Humphries  2nd
Grade 3 Mixed Pairs  Sean Habrovitsky and Kamila Denicka  3rd
Grade 4 Groups  Amy Middleton, Eve Ormiston & Hannah Johnston  1st
Grade 5 Groups  Orla O'Neill, Amy Byrne and Caitlin Mitchell  1st
 11-16 Groups  Olivia Keir, Erin Bailey and Casey Cameron  3rd
 13-19 Groups  Erin Henderson, Sacha Muir and Chloe Rowlands  1st

 

                    

Sharlene Slater, South Tyneside

This is the first time our gymnasts have attended this competition and they did us proud:-

Grade 4 womens pairs:-   2nd - Rosie Jasper and Ava-Violet Daglish

Grade 4 mixed pairs:- 2nd- Lewis Cullen-Young and Katie Hendry

Grade 5 womens group:- 1st- Orla O'Neill, Amy Byrne and Caitlin Mitchell

Grade 5 womens pair:- 1st- Jaymi Neilson and Eilidh Park

11-16 womens group:- 2nd - Mica Fraser, Deanna Canny-Armitt and Melissa Dewar

11-16 womens pair:- 2nd - Catriona Mitchell and Ailidh Forbes

12-18 womens group:- 5th Rebecca Stewart, Ellie Horstmann and Scarlett Haldane

13-19 womens group:- 1st Erin Henderson, Sacha Muir and Chloe Rowlands

 

 

FIG British Championships

Well Done to our gymnasts who competed at the Echo Arena in Liverpool.  Congratulations to Sacha Muir, Erin Henderson and Chloe Rowlands who came home with a silver medal in the 13-19 women's groups with an excellent score in the final.  Also Well Done to:-

Taylor Wilson and Amy Middleton, 4th position in the 12-18 women's pairs

Deanna Canny-Armitt, Katie Halliwell and Melissa Dewar, 7th position in the 11-16 womens groups

Rebecca Stewart, Ellie Hortsmann and Scarlett Haldane who performed beautiful routines by narrowly missed out in qualifying for the final

 

FIG Scottish Championships

Congratulations to all of our gymnasts who competed at the Scottish Championships, the FIG team were crowned Scottish Team Champions for the sixth year in a row along with the NDP team who won the title in March.

Congratulations to our Scottish Champions:-

Rebecca Stewart, Ellie Hortsmann and Scarlett Haldane (11-16 women's groups)

Catriona Mitchell, Kirsty Norman and Ailidh Forbes (12 -18 women's groups)

Taylor Wison and Amy Middleton (12 - 18 women's pairs)

Well Done to Deanna Canny-Armitt, Katie Halliwell and Melissa Dewar who came second in 11-16 women's groups

 

NDP British Championships

Acrobay have 2 more British Champions.  Kyran Thompson and Ryan McLaughlin, Grade 1 Men's Pairs.  Also huge Congratualtions to Sean Habrovitsky and Casey Cameron who became silver medallist at Grade 2 mixed pairs.  Well Done to the following gymnasts who also qualified to compete at the British Championships by becoming Scottish Champions in their categories:-

Ffion Smith and Eilish McNicoll,  Emma Gillies, Clara Davidson and Sophie Humphries, Eve Gillies and Kayla Ballantyne.

See the results page for more information.

 

Scottish Gymnastics Awards 2016

Acrobay announced as CLUB OF THE YEAR 

club of the year press

Club of the Year Award

FIG British Championships

Congratulations to our 3 partnerships who competed this year,  all of them bringing home a medal.  This is a massive acheivement for the club.

12-18 Women's Pairs British Champions

Taylor Wilson and Amy Middleton

12-18 Women's Group Silver medallists - Jodi Watson, Jane Stevenson and Chloe Rowlands

11-16 Women's Pairs Silver medallists - Erin Handerson and Eve Ormiston

 

FIG Scottish Championships

Congratulations to our 10 new Scottish Champions:-

Erin Henderson and Eve Ormiston

Zoey Harrower, Catriona Mitchell and Jordan Bak

Taylor Wilson and Amy Middleton

Jodi Waton, Catriona Mitchell and Chloe Rowlands

New Training Facility

We opened our doors to new customers on Tuesday 7th June.  Current gymnasts are thoroughly enjoying training in the new facility and all new customers are having a great time trying out our new classes.  

door

NDP British Championships

Well Done to all our gymnasts who qualified for this year's competition. Congratulatons to Ryan and Poppy (grade 1), Deanna, Katie and Melissa (grade 4) who became silver medallists.  Full results are on the results page